STEPP online teaching sessions

BPNA link to register for weekly webinars  -  https://courses.bpna.org.uk/

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Week 1

8th – 12th Jun 20

 

 

Clinical Research & Appraisal

Dr Bob Phillips

14:00 – 17:00

ST3 ONLY

BPNA

Congenital Myasthenic Syndromes

15:00 – 16:30 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

Week 2

15th – 19th Jun 20

 

 

 

BPNA

Epilepsy Surgery

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

 

 

 

 

Week 3

22nd – 26th Jun 20

 

Renal Workshop

Dr Simon Frazer

14:00 – 16:00

AIMED AT ST1s BUT ST2s CAN JOIN IF THEY WISH

 

BPNA

Paediatric Stroke

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

 

 

Clinical Research & Appraisal

Dr Bob Phillips

14:00 – 17:00

This is a repeat of 10th June session

ST3 ONLY

Week 4

29th Jun – 3rd Jul 20

 

 

Child Protection

Dr Ruth Skelton

10:00 - 12:00

This session is aimed primarily at ST3 trainees who's face to face sessions were cancelled earlier this year.  This will be followed up by face to face training later.

 

BPNA

Epilepsies in Infancy

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

Week 5

6th – 10th Jul 20

 

Analysing Quantitive Research

Dr Bob Phillips

09:00 – 12:00

ST3 ONLY

 

BPNA

Neuro-Ophthalmology

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

 

 

 

 

Week 6

13th – 17th Jul 20

Child Development & Development Disorders

Dr Sarah Gough

13:00 - 15:00

ST2s only

 

Child Protection Training

Dr Ruth Skelton

09:30 - 11:30

This session is aimed primarily at ST3 trainees who's face to face sessions were cancelled earlier this year.  This will be followed up by face to face training later

BPNA

Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

Week 7

20th – 24th Jul 20

Surviving & Thriving in Paediatrics

Dr Sanjay Suri

09:00 – 12:30

ST1 ONLY

 

Paediatric Rheumatology

Dr Marek Bohm

14:00 - 16:00

&

Paediatric Haematology

Dr Mike Richards

16:00 - 17:00

ST2 ONLY

BPNA

Status Dystonicus

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

 

 

Week 8

27th – 31st Jul 20

 

Respiratory Workshop

Dr Vineeth Cheruvalli

09:00 - 11:00

Primarily aimed at ST1s

Neurology Workshop

Dr Uma Jegathasan

09:00 - 11:00

Primarily aimed at ST1s

Qualitative Research & Presenting Your Study 

Dr Bob Phillips

14:00 – 17:00

ST3 ONLY

 

BPNA

Traumatic Brain Injury15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

 

Week 9

3rd – 7th Aug 20

 

   Not available

between 3 - 4pm

 

BPNA

Disability: Data and Details Matter to Improve Outcome

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

Week 10

10th – 14th Aug 20

 

 

 

BPNA

Disorders of Consciousness in Children

15:00 – 16:00 (All ST1 – ST3)

Please register with the BPNA to access – link above

 

Week 11

17th – 21st Aug 20

Not available

Neurology Workshop

Dr Ala Fadilah

ST2s only

Time TBC

 

 

HELP Day

Dr Sunitha Sampath

ST3s only

09:15 - 16:00

Week 12

24th – 28th Aug 20

AKP Exam Course

Dr Vasudevan

10:00 - 16:00

Rheumatology/Haematology/ID 

Dr Emma Astwood

ST2s only

Time 14:30 - 15:30

 

 

 

X