PiLS/PLS

YOU WILL BE ALLOCATED A PLACE ON A PiLS SESSION BY VICKY.  IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE COURSE VICKY ALLOCATES YOU TO, YOU MUST LET HER KNOW ASAP SO SHE CAN LOOK AT AN ALTERNATIVE DATE.

WHEN VICKY LETS YOU KNOW THE DATE YOU'VE BEEN ALLOCATED TO, IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTACT THE RELEVANT RESUS CENTRE TO BOOK YOURSELF ONTO THAT COURSE (THESE DETAILS WILL BE IN THE EMAIL VICKY SENDS)AND CAN BE FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.

ALL RESUS COURSES MUST BE PAID FOR UP FRONT BEFORE A PLACE CAN BE CONFIRMED. THIS CAN BE CLAIMED BACK VIA YOUR NORMAL CURRICULUM DELIVERY BUDGET (STUDY LEAVE).

ALL TRAINEES ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD A RELEVANT PiLS (OR EQUIVILANT) BY THE END OF THEIR ST1 YEAR.

Resuscitation centre contacts for PiLS/PLS are:

BRADFORD           Wendy Swaine     wendy.swaine@bthft.nhs.uk

CALDERDALE       Sue Shaw          sue.shaw@cht.nhs.uk

HULL                      Neil Jennison        neil.jennison@hey.nhs.uk

LEEDS                    Grant Gibson       grant.gibson@nhs.net

SHEFFIELD                                         pgme@sheffield.ac.uk

YORK                      Elizabeth Battye  elizabeth.battye@york.nhs.uk

             

NLS

YOU WILL BE ALLOCATED A PLACE ON A NLS SESSION BY VICKY.  IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE COURSE VICKY ALLOCATES YOU TO, YOU MUST LET HER KNOW ASAP SO SHE CAN LOOK AT AN ALTERNATIVE DATE.

WHEN VICKY LETS YOU KNOW THE DATE YOU'VE BEEN ALLOCATED TO, IT IS  YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTACT THE RELEVANT RESUS CENTRE TO BOOK YOURSELF ONTO THAT COURSE (THESE DETAILS WILL BE IN THE EMAIL VICKY SENDS)AND CAN BE FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.

ALL RESUS COURSES MUST BE PAID FOR UP FRONT BEFORE A PLACE CAN BE CONFIRMED. THIS CAN BE CLAIMED BACK VIA YOUR NORMAL CURRICULUM DELIVERY BUDGET (STUDY LEAVE).

ALL TRAINEES ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD A VALID NLS CERTIFICATE BY THE END OF THEIR ST1 YEAR.

 

Resuscitation centre contacts for NLS are:

BRADFORD                     Wendy Swaine       wendy.swaine@bthft.nhs.uk          

LEEDS                              Pam Duffy              Pamela.duffy2@nhs.net

MID YORKS               Zoe Heppenstall           zoe.heppenstall@midyorks.nhs.uk

SHEFFIELD (Jessops)   Joanne Goffin          joanne.goffin@sth.nhs.uk

ROTHERHAM                  Debra Askew          debra.askew@rothgen.nhs.uk

 GRIMSBY                       Claire Morgan        clairemorgan6@nhs.net

Paediatric Orientation Day

Lead Tutors - Paediatric Orientation Day

  • Dr Stephanie How-Yaw -  Calderdale Royal Infirmary
  • Dr Imran Bashir  -  Rotherham General Hospital

Teaching begins at 09:00 prompt unless stated otherwise. Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration.

If you are unable to attend any of the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

First Run Second Run
2nd Sept 2019 30th Sept 2019
Calderdale Royal Infirmary Rotherham General Hospital
Programme Programme

Laura Archer

Emma Barratt

Kerry Blackett

Helen Brodie

Hemma Chauhan

Eleanor Cook

Emma Gamwell

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Timothy Murray

Ellen Paling

Kate Parmenter

Angie Pennycook (ANP)

Lauren Potter

Michael Probert

Emily Woods

Victoria Woolley

Oladunni Adeleye

May Al-Shaghana

Anne Babalola

Anna Bienkowska

Cristina Costache

Ime-Obong Ekanem

Charlotte Fuller

Katherine Halford

Rachel Harris

Samuel Harvey

Michael Kershaw

Tony Martin

Bethany McLelland

Mollie McMahon

Alexander Olney

Hannay Panayiotou

Natasha Ponniah

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Nicole Sloan

Ahmad Suliman

Mayokun Taiwo

Katie Yates

 

APLS

APLS INFORMATION

YOU WILL BE ALLOCATED A PLACE ON AN APLS SESSION BY VICKY.  IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE COURSE VICKY ALLOCATES YOU TO, YOU MUST LET HER KNOW ASAP SO SHE CAN LOOK AT AN ALTERNATIVE DATE.

WHEN VICKY LETS YOU KNOW THE DATE YOU'VE BEEN ALLOCATED TO, IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTACT THE RELEVANT RESUS CENTRE TO BOOK YOURSELF ONTO THEIR COURSE (THESE DETAILS WILL BE IN THE EMAIL VICKY SENDS)AND CAN BE FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.

ALL RESUS COURSES MUST BE PAID FOR UP FRONT BEFORE A PLACE CAN BE CONFIRMED. THIS CAN BE CLAIMED BACK VIA YOUR NORMAL CURRICULUM DELIVERY BUDGET (STUDY LEAVE).

ALL TRAINEES ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD AN APLS CERTIFICATE BY THE END OF THEIR ST1 YEAR.

Contact details for APLS centres are:

Leeds                    Pam Duffy pamela.duffy2@nhs.net

Calderdale            Juliet Hendrick   juliet.hendrick2@cht.nhs.uk

Sheffield                Alison Kimber   alison.kimber@sch.nhs.uk 

SIM DAY INFORMATION

The simulation training days are quite specialised.  It is imperative that we have an equal number of trainees (where we can) on each session.  This is to ensure you all receive a similar experience.  Therefore if you are not able to attend the session you've been allocated to, you MUST try and swap with someone from another group to keep the group numbers as equal as possible.  You MUST NOT just turn up at a session. If you do need to swap please swap with a colleague and let Vicky know, so she can update the website & confirm the swap, You run the risk of being turned away if your name is not on the register.

 

 

 

Core Clinical Teaching

Lead Tutors - Core Clinical Teaching

  • Dr Simon Frazer - Bradford Teaching Hospitals
  • Dr Dr Vineeth Cheruvalli  (Days 1 & 2), Scunthorpe General Hospital
  • Dr Ahmed Mohammed - (day 3)  Grimsby

Teaching begins at 09:00am prompt (unless you're notified otherwise). Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration. 

If you are unable to attend any of the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

Map of Bradford Royal Infirmary hospital site

Directions to Diana Princess of Wales hosptial

Directions to Scunthorpe General Hospital

Day 1a Day 1b Day 2a Day 2b

4th June 2020

22nd June 2020

25th June 2020

30th June 2020
Field House Education Centre, Bradford Royal Infirmary

Post Grad Centre, Scunthorpe General Hospital

This session is FULL no more to be added

Field House Education Centre, Bradford Royal Infirmary

Post Grad Centre, Scunthorpe General Hospital

This session is FULL definitely no more to be added

Programme Programme Programme Programme

May Al-Shaghana

Helen Brodie

Hemma Chauhan

Michael Kershaw

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Bethany McLelland

Timothy Murray

Ellen Paling

Angie Pennycook (ANP)

Natasha Ponniah

Lauren Potter (day 1 only)

Michel Probert

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Nicole Sloan

Ahmad Sulieman

Emily Woods

Katie Yates

 

 

 

Oladunni Adeleye

Laura Archer

Anne Babalola

Emma Barratt

Anna Bienkowska

Kerry Blackett

Eleanor Cook

Cristina Costache

Charlotte Fuller

Emma Gamwell

Katherine Halford

Rachel Harris

Samuel Harvey

Tony Martin

Mollie McMahon

Alexander Olney

Hannah Panayiotou

Kate Parmenter

Mayokun Taiwo

 

 

May Al-Shaghana

Emma Barratt

Hemma Chauhan

Samuel Harvey

Timothy Murray

Natasha Ponniah

Michael Probert

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Emily Woods

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oladunni Adeleye

Laura Archer

Anne Babalola

Anna Bienkowska

Kerry Blackett

Helen Brodie

Eleanor Cook

Cristina Costache

Charlotte Fuller

Emma Gamwell

Katherine Halford

Rachel Harris

Michael Kershaw

Tony Martin

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Bethany McLelland

Mollie McMahon

Alexander Olney

Ellen Paling

Angie Pennycook (ANP)

Hannah Panayiotou

Kate Parmenter

Nicole Sloan

Ahmad Sulieman

Mayokun Taiwo

Katie Yates

 

 

 

 

Day 3a Day 3b
1st or 2nd June 2020 (TBC)

26th June 2020

Education Centre, Diana Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby

This session is FULL definitely no more to be added

Field House Education Cantre, Bradford Royal Infirmary

Programme

Programme

 

Oladunni Adeleye

Laura Archer

Anne Babalola

Anna Bienkowska

Kerry Blackett

Helen Brodie

Eleanor Cook

Cristina Costache

Charlotte Fuller

Emma Gamwell

Michael Kershaw

Tony Martin

Bethany Mclelland

Mollie McMahon

Alexander Olney

Ellen Paling

Hannah Panayiotou

Lauren Potter

Nicole Sloan

Ahmad Suliman

Mayokun Taiwo

Katie Yates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May Al-Shaghana

Emma Barratt

Hemma Chauhan

Katherine Halford

Rachel Harris

Samuel Harvey

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Timothy Murray

Kate Parmenter

Angie Pennycook (ANP)

Natasha Ponniah

Michael Probert

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Emily Woods

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE - Teaching starts at 09:00 prompt.  Please ensure you arrive in   plenty of time to sign the register

The overall objective of this module is to:

 

  • understand the range of factors, biological, psychological and social which influence normal growth and puberty
  • be able to assess accurately pubertal stages of development
  • know the causes of short stature or slow growth and the characteristics of these conditions know when short stature needs to be investigated
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with respiratory problems in acute and outpatient settings
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with gastroenterological problems in acute and outpatient settings
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with nephro-urology problems in acute and outpatient settings
  • know both the physical and psychological causes of voiding disorders and understand the principles of managing enuresis
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with infectious disease
  • be able to formulate a differential diagnosis for faints and funny turns.
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to recognise, investigate and manage common skin complaints
  • be able to describe accurately any rash
  • know the differential diagnosis of a limp understand the appropriate investigations to differentiate the cause
Evidence Based Medicine Day

Lead Tutor  -  Evidence Based Medicine Day

  • Dr Bob Phillips    -    Leeds Teaching Hospitals

Teaching begins at 09:00am prompt (unless you're notified otherwise). Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration

If you are unable to attend any of the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

First Run Second Run Third Run
10th Sept 2019 8th Oct 2019 5th Nov 2019
Fieldhouse Educaton Centre, Bradford Royal Infirmary

Don Valley House

This session is FULL

Fieldhouse Education Centre Bradford Royal Infirmary
Programme Programme Programme

Oladunni Adeleye

Anne Babalola

Kerry Blackett

Eleanor Cook

Charlotte Fuller

Kate Parmenter

Michael Probert

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Ahmad Suliman

Emily Woods

May Al-Shaghana

Emma Barratt

Hemma Chauhan

Cristina Costache

Ime-Obong Ekanem

Emma Gamwell

Katherine Halford

Samuel Harvey

Michael Kershaw

Alexander Olney

Hannay Panayiotou

Natasha Ponniah

Nicole Sloan

Victoria Woolley 

 

Laura Archer

Anna Bienkowska

Helen Brodie

Rachel Harris

Tony Martin

Bethany McLelland

Mollie McMahon

Timothy Murray

Ellen Paling

Lauren Potter

Mayokun Taiwo

Katie Yates

 

Simulation Training

Lead Tutors - Simulation Training Days

  • Dr Simon Frazer (Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Dr Valerie Kellett (Sheffield Childrens Hospital)

Teaching begins at 09:00am prompt (unless you're notified otherwise). Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration. 

If you are unable to attend any of the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

                                             ONLY 8 Trainees per session

Map of Bradford Royal Infirmary hospital site

Sheffield Children's Hospital site map showing clinical skills centre

First Run Second Run Third Run
23rd Jan 2020 THIS DATE HAS CHANGED TO 13th JAN 2020 30th Jan 2020 27th Feb 2020

Sheffield Children's Hospital

 

Field House Education,

Bradford Royal Infirmary

 

 

Sheffield Children's Hospital

This session is FULL definitely no more

Programme Programme Programme

May Al-Shaghana

Katherine Halford

Michael Kershaw

Natasha Ponniah

Lauren Potter

 

 

Laura Archer

Emma Barratt

Kerry Blackett

Helen Brodie

Ime-Obong Ekanem

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Hannay Panayiotou

Angela Pennycook (ANP)

Victoria Woolley

Anna Babalola

Hemma Chauhan

Charlotte Fuller

Bethany McLelland

Alexander Olney

Ellen Paling

Kate Parmenter

Nicole Sloan

 

Fourth Run Fifth Run
2nd Apr 2020 21st Apr 2020 THIS DATE HAS BEEN CHANGED to 11th May 2020

Field House Education Centre

Bradford Royal Infirmary

Session is full

Field House Education Centre

Bradford Royal Infirmary

Programme Programme

Oladunni Adeleye

Emma Gamwell

Rachel Harris

Tony Martin

Mollie McMahon

Michael Probert

Ahmad Sulieman

Emily Woods

 

Anna Bienkowska

Eleanor Cooke

Cristina Costache

Samuel Harvey

Timothy Murray

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Mayokun Taiwo

Katie Yates

 

Surviving & Thriving in Paediatrics

Lead Tutor - Surviving & Thriving in Paediatrics Day

  • Dr Sanjay Suri  (Rotherham General Hospital)

Teaching begins at 09:00am prompt (unless you're notified otherwise).  Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration.

If you are unable to attend any of the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

Directions to Don Valley House

First Run Second Run
22nd Oct 2019 28th Jan 2020
Don Valley House Don Valley House
Programme Programme

May Al-Shaghana

Emma Barratt

Kerry Blackett

Helen Brodie

Mollie McMahon

Timothy Murray

Ellen Paling

Kate Parmenter

Natashia Ponniah

Lauren Potter

Nicole Sloan

Mayokun Taiwo

Emily Woods

Anne Babalola

Anna Bienkowska

Hemma Chauhan

Eleanor Cook

Cristina Costache

Katherine Halford

Michael Kershaw

Alexander Olney

Michael Probert

Sreeraj Ramachandran

Katie Yates

Sarah Didier

 

 

 

 

Third Run Fourth Run
8th Apr 2020 6th Jul 2020
Don Valley House Don Valley House
Programme Programme

Oladunni Adeleye

Donna Casson

Sarah Didier

Charlotte Fuller

Rachel Harris

Bethany McLelland

Hannah Panayiotou

Ahmad Sulieman

 

 

Laura Archer

Emma Gamwell

Samuel Harvey

Tony Martin

Jennifer Maughan (ANP)

Kerry Melbourne (ANP)

Angela Pennycook (ANP)

Ilhan Omar

Ahmad Sulieman

 

X