In This Section.

   PGMDE

Privacy.

Purpose of this Privacy Statement.

This statement describes how Health Education England working across Yorkshire and the Humber will collect and process your personal data when you access this website and it's sub-sites.

Non-Automated Collection.

Where you are required to provide personal data this data will be used for the following purposes:

  • replying to specific queries you have made
  • provision of careers advice you have requested

Third Party Access.

Any personal data that you have provided will not be sent to other third parties and will remain confidential, accessible only by those who have a legitimate need to know within Health Education England working across Yorkshire and the Humber.

Cookies

We use cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Cookies used on this site:

A cookie is stored when you access secure pages of this website using a login, however this is stored for the duration of your visit only. Even where this is used, the cookie still contains minimal authentication information, and does not contain any private or personal data.

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and cookies are set for this purpose as you browse the site. They allow us to see how visitors move around the site which helps us to improve the way our site works. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use a specific analytics package called Google Analytics who provide separate details in the Google privacy policy.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie Name

Purpose

More information

.YORKSHIREDEANERY

Stores login details (UserID) once a user has successfully logged into the site for the purpose of accessing secure areas.

Persists for the current session only (i.e. expires once your browser is closed down).

 

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

View an overview of privacy at Google

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Visit Google Analytics to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Data retention policy

This website operates with a clear data-retention policy in order to comply with the Privacy Enhancing Technology guidance from the Information Commissioner. This means that data has predefined time limits for storage and is only retained by the system for as long as it is considered useful.

Changes to this statement

This statement and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

If you have any queries relating to the privacy statement then please contact us.

 

In This Section.

Log In.